fbpx
Wednesday , 3 March 2021

Critical flood warnings for Lac La Biche residents

Lac La Biche residents are asked to batten down the hatches as heavy rainfall causes serious flooding. 

The County and Alberta Emergency Alert have both released statements today warning locals that there is a possibility of flooded basements and sewer backups.

There is currently overland flooding, which means the sewer systems are at risk of overloading.

It is recommended that everyone keeps water use to a minimum, and to make sure all valuables are moved out of basements or potentially vulnerable areas. 

There are also now multiple roads that have been deemed unsafe to drive on and are closed for the foreseeable future.

These roads include:

  • Highway 55 just past Britton’s Your Independent Grocers. The detour route is Nashim Drive.
  • Township Road 662 is also closed east of Highway 36. The detour route is Range Road 135.
  • Township Road 645 is closed near the Range Road 113 intersection (the detour routes are Range Road 114, Township Road 642, and Range Road 112).  

If you need assistance with flooding that’s closing off the entrance to your home, or a sewer backup, call the County support line at (780) 623-6393.

Avoid non-essential water usage

The County of Lac La Biche is asking residents to avoid all non-essential water usage at this time.

In a statement, the County explained heavy rainfall has caused issues at the lift stations.

“Water levels are reaching critical levels at a number of lift stations throughout Lac La Biche County, including the Plamondon lift station and the main lift station in the hamlet of Lac La Biche.

“Although the County is able to keep up with the water levels for the moment, this is an evolving situation. We will keep you updated.”

About Bianca Mazziotti