Special Air Quality Warning for the Lakeland

Smoke is causing poor air quality and reducing visibility. Smoke is expected or occurring.

A cold front will move through central Alberta late overnight. With the frontal passage winds will shift and although the front will be generally dry, it will mix much of the forest fire smoke that has been aloft over the past 24 hours to the surface.

Poor AQHI values are expected over about a 3 to 6 hour period. Values as high as 9 are possible.

Special air quality statement in effect for:

  • Co. of St. Paul near Ashmont St. Vincent and St. Lina
  • Co. of St. Paul near Elk Point and St. Edouard
  • Co. of St. Paul near Lindbergh and Frog Lake
  • Co. of St. Paul near St. Paul and Lafond
  • Improvement District 349 including Cold Lake Air Weapons Range
  • Lac La Biche Co. near Fork Lake
  • Lac La Biche Co. near Heart Lake
  • Lac La Biche Co. near Lac La Biche and Square Lake
  • Lac La Biche Co. near Lakeland Prov. Park and Rec. Area
  • Lac La Biche Co. near Plamondon Hylo and Avenir
  • M.D. of Bonnyville near Beaverdam
  • M.D. of Bonnyville near Bonnyville Ardmore and Kehewin Res.
  • M.D. of Bonnyville near Cold Lake and City of Cold Lake
  • M.D. of Bonnyville near Fishing Lake Smt
  • M.D. of Bonnyville near Glendon and Moose Lake
  • M.D. of Bonnyville near La Corey Wolf Lake and Truman
  • Smoky Lake Co. near Buffalo Lake and Kikino Smts
  • Smoky Lake Co. near Vilna Saddle Lake and Whitefish Lake

Individuals may experience symptoms such as increased coughing, throat irritation, headaches or shortness of breath. Children, seniors, and those with cardiovascular or lung disease, such as asthma, are especially at risk.

People with lung diseases, such as asthma and COPD, can be particularly sensitive to air pollution. They will generally experience more serious health effects at lower levels. Pollution can aggravate their diseases, leading to increased medication use, doctor and emergency room visits, and hospital visits.

Stay inside if you have breathing difficulties. Find an indoor place that’s cool and ventilated. Using an air conditioner that cools and filters air may help. If you open the windows you may let in more polluted air. If your home isn’t air-conditioned, consider going to a public place (library, shopping mall, recreation centre) that is air-conditioned.

Be air aware! Check your local weather forecasts and alerts so you know when to take extra care.

 

Visit www.airhealth.ca for information on how to reduce your health risk and your personal contribution to pollution levels, as well as for current and forecast AQHI values.