Students Rise to the Challenge at Science Olympics

Students in Grades 6 to 9 put their science skills, creativity and teamwork to the test Wednesday (April 27) as they competed in the 6th  annual APEGA  Science Olympics at the Cold Lake Energy Centre. “The energy and enthusiasm at this event is always amazing,” said Board Chair Arlene Hrynyk. “It’s great to see the students engaged in learning and interacting with other students from throughout the division.”

APEGA Science Olympics 2016 Winners 

The APEGA  Science Olympics is an interactive science competition for students in grades 6 to 9. The students work in teams to come up with solutions to a series of three challenges that are presented to them during the day. This year’s challenges included designing magnetic levitation cars and racing them on a track; designing paper rockets and launching them to see which one travelled furthest; and building a wall to protect a VIP, then testing it with golf balls shot at varying speeds.

Sponsors for this year’s event include APEGA  (Association of Professional Engineers and Geoscientists of Alberta), Imperial, Canadian Natural, Britton’s Independent Grocer, Kool 101.3 FM, Big Dog 103.5 FM, K- Rock 95.3  FM and Northern Lights School Division.

“Experiential learning opportunities like the 2016  APEGA  Science Olympics are tremendously valuable for our students. We are very grateful that our sponsors are willing to contribute their time, energy and financial support to ensure these opportunities are available to our students,” said Hrynyk.

 

All Winners

Grade 6

Gold – Ecole Plamondon School Team Pistachios – Jonah

Ganovicheff, Alicia Haxby, Anna Ambanoudis, Ivan Ennest

Silver – Nelson Heights School Grade 6 Team 1 – Evan Aessie, Astin Hollingshead, Kashia Simonar, Brooke L’Heureux, Ella Dole

Bronze – Cold Lake Middle School Electrons – Kadence Janvier, Misty MacKay, Seth Cobourne, Dawson Walker, Eman Tarrabain

 

Grade 7

Gold– H.E. Bourgoin Middle School Geology Rocks – Sarah Ryll, Mandy Nicholson, Kohen Fraser-Marks, Cartyr Wilson, Amy  Parenteau

Silver – Nelson Heights School Def  Leopards – Isaac Thiel, Tevin McClelland, Xander Leniuk, Colby Shawaga, Brad DeForest

Bronze – Aurora Middle School Sporters – Nick Onciul, Kyle

Juknies, Tim Bean, Jesse Thody, Gage Manywounds

 

Grade 8 

Gold – H.E. Bourgoin Middle School Somewhere Over the Rainbow – AJ Macaulay, Carter Balan, Dawson Costard, Dawson Cumby, Isaak Waters

Silver – Aurora Middle School Junkies – Hunter Nashim, Robert Williams, Sheldon Piche, Lucas Meyer, Li

am Willey

Bronze – Ecole Plamondon School Team Hawks – Nikita Ennest, Uliniya Martushev, Markiann Egoroff, Paul Trofimov, Efrosinia Ambanoudis

 

Grade 9 

Gold – BCHS Team #4 – Megan Yukim, Ethan Tercier, Amber Picray, James Wiatr

Silver – JAWS Orbit – Tiana Holmes, Houriah Fayad, Cassidy Wolstenholme, Shey Cunningham, Alabama Brown

Bronze – CLHS Team #1 – Maria Thiel, Andie Walker, Jennifer Belanger, Danik Becotte, Cameron Moar

*Press Release from NLSD

Leave a Reply