fbpx
Tuesday , 5 July 2022

Track and Field zones sees local athletes advance to Provincials

Local track and field athletes are preparing for ASAA Provincials this weekend in Medicine Hat, after northeast zones competition last Wednesday.

All competing schools descended upon Bonnyville’s Walsh Field at Ray Scott Park from as far north as Fort McMurray and as far south as Vermilion. Schools received varying degrees of points depending on well athletes finished in each event.

For 1A schools, Glendon took home the zones banner with an impressive 518 score, outpacing St. Mary’s Catholic from Vegreville by 57 points. In 2A competition, the race for the banner was razor thin, with Kitscoty just edging out Notre Dame High from Bonnyville by 11 points.

St. Paul Regional High School almost doubled the competition in 3A to take home the zones banner with Cold Lake High School as the runner-up. Combining the boys and girls scores, Regional collected the most medals, including 24 golds, nine silver, and nine bronze.

Provincials runs Friday and Saturday this week.

Winners

Girls 14-16 Junior

100 Meter Dash: Jordyn Skarsen, Notre Dame

200 Meter Dash: Jordyn Skarsen, Notre Dame

400 Meter Dash: Kaitlyn Foote, St. Paul Regional

800 Meter Run: Kaitlyn Foote, St. Paul Regional

1500 Meter Run: Norah Horsely, Holy Trinity FM

3000 Meter Run: Meredith Pratt, Holy Trinity FM

80 Meter Hurdles: Kylee Lotoski, St. Paul Regional

4×100 Meter Relay: St Paul Regional High: Grace Burton, Neemat Abdulsalam, Kylee Lotoski, Leah Brousseau

High Jump: Kennedy Carter, BCHS

Pole Vault: Jordyn Skarsen, Notre Dame

Long Jump: Rylee Warawa, FG Miller High

Triple Jump: Kennedy Carter, BCHS

Shot Put: Jillian Stevenson, Dewberry

Discus: Zoe MacLellan, Notre Dame

Javelin: Ava Pinch, CLHS

Girls 14-17 Intermediate 

100 Meter Dash: Kayla Mangatal, St. Paul Regional

200 Meter Dash: Kayla Mangatal, St. Paul Regional

400 Meter Dash: Chloe Gauthier-Schaub, J.A. Williams High

800 Meter Run: Chloe Gauthier-Schaub, J.A. Williams High

1500 Meter Run: Kiera Thomas, Ecole McTavish

3000 Meter Run: Kiera Thomas, Ecole McTavish

80 Meter Hurdles: Sarah Meyer, J.A. Williams High

4×100 Meter Relay: District 2, Kayla Stelmaschuk, Alexa Severin, Zoenella Herath, Shyla Jenkins

High Jump: Alex Polishuk, J.R. Robson High

Pole Vault: Isabelle Janz, Glendon

Long Jump: Kayla Mangatal, St. Paul Regional

Triple Jump: Kayla Mangatal, St. Paul Regional

Shot Put: Alexa Severin, Kitscoty

Discus: Kayla Stelmaschuk, Kitscoty

Javelin: Reyne Hoare, St. Jerome

Girls 14-19 Senior 

100 Meter Dash: Brittney Cole, St. Paul Regional

200 Meter Dash: Dorielle Amyotte, Ecole des Beaux Lacs

400 Meter Dash: Ella Dole, CLHS

800 Meter Run: Nicole Nilsson, Marwayne Jubilee

1500 Meter Run: Nicole Nilsson, Marwayne Jubilee

3000 Meter Run: Nicole Nilsson, Marwayne Jubilee

80 Meter Hurdles: Abbie Mykytuk, Holy Rosary

4×100 Meter Relay: St. Paul Regional High School

High Jump: Piper Babcock, FG Miller High

Pole Vault: Sabrina Pricope, BCHS

Long Jump: Isla Rose Hensen, CLHS

Triple Jump: Isla Rose Hensen, CLHS

Shot Put: Elizabeth Janz, Ecole Mallaig

Discus: Jordan DeBoer, Two Hills

Javelin: Lexis Ouellette, St. Paul Regional

300 Meter Hurdles: Caitlyn Quinton, St. Paul Regional

4×400 Meter Relay: St. Paul Regional High…Madi Dunlop, Kammi Feland, Grace Burton, Bree Seguin

Pentathlon: Alyssa Bernier, Ecole des Beaux Lacs

100 Meter Dash Open Intelle Ambulatory Open intellectual: Kayla Lavallee, Assumption

200 Meter Dash Intelle Ambulatory Open intellectual: Kayla Lavallee, Assumption

Shot Put Amb/ID 3kg Ambulatory Open intellectual: Kayla Lavallee, Assumption

Shot Put Amb/ID 3kg Ambulatory Open Ambulatory: Kennedy Reid, Notre Dame

Boys 14-16 Junior

100 Meter Dash: Kayden Jenkins, Holy Trinity FM

200 Meter Dash: Henri Motche, Holy Rosary

400 Meter Dash: Atley Chachula, Notre Dame

800 Meter Run: Jack Nichol, CLHS

1500 Meter Run: Jack Nichol, CLHS

3000 Meter Run: Kaden Abbott, Kitscoty

100 Meter Hurdles: Zachary Quinton, St. Paul Regional

4×100 Meter Relay: District 2, Henri Motche, Nixon Villeneuve, Josh Beaudette, Brett Saville

High Jump: Jack Nichol, CLHS

Pole Vault: Rhett Hiron, Glendon

Long Jump: Zachary Quinton, St. Paul Regional

Triple Jump: Lucius Plamondon, Ecole Beausejour

Shot Put: Brian Clark, St. Paul Regional

Discus: Aaron Mills, Vegreville Comp

Javelin: Dawson Toma, Two Hills

Boys 14-17 Intermediate 

100 Meter Dash: Elkan Ekhator, Holy Rosary

200 Meter Dash: Seth Boulton, Father P. Mercredi

400 Meter Dash: Aiden Pilgrim, Ecole McTavish

800 Meter Run: Kobe Warawa, FG Miller High

1500 Meter Run: Eli Crowe, J.R. Robson High

3000 Meter Run: Eli Crowe, J.R. Robson High

100 Meter Hurdles: Cole Stahn, CLHS

4×100 Meter Relay: District 1 Francis Adebayo, Eric Hurtubise, Kaleb Boettcher, Connor Nakonechny

High Jump: Dalton Doonanco, Glendon

Pole Vault: Dalton Doonanco, Glendon

Long Jump: Mathew Rees, Holy Trinity FM

Triple Jump: Dalton Doonanco, Glendon

Shot Put: Zack Labiuk, Kitscoty

Discus: Caden Anderson, EH Walter High

Javelin: Eric Hurtubise, Gilbertine Institute

Boys 14-19 Senior 

100 Meter Dash: Brandon MacIntyre, Ecole McTavish

200 Meter Dash: Brandon MacIntyre, Ecole McTavish

400 Meter Dash: Astin Hollingshead, CLHS

800 Meter Run: Astin Hollingshead, CLHS

1500 Meter Run: Grayson Crawford, Kitscoty

3000 Meter Run: Grayson Crawford, Kitscoty

100 Meter Hurdles: Dillon Driedger, BCHS

4×100 Meter Relay: Cold Lake High School…Joshua Mania, Dwayne Morris, Dawson Cook, Jared Rennie

High Jump: Tyler Foote, St. Paul Regional

Pole Vault: Jayman Chitura, Glendon

Long Jump: Levi Nelson, Ecole Mallaig

Triple Jump: Chase Maksymic, J.A. Williams High

Shot Put: Krayghan Gratton, St. Paul Regional

Discus: Chase Maksymic, J.A. Williams High

Javelin: Tyler Foote, St. Paul Regional

300 Meter Hurdles: Wyatt Faynor, St. Paul Regional

4×400 Meter Relay: Cold Lake High School…Bryce Harrison, Astin Hollingshead, Landen Farris, Jack Nichol

100 Meter Dash Open Outdoor Pentathlon: Elkan Ekhator, Holy Rosary

400 Meter Dash Athlete Open Heptathlon: Landon Fallscheer, CLHS

800 Meter Dash Open Outdoor Pentathlon: Elkan Ekhator, Holy Rosary

High Jump Open Outdoor Pentathlon: Dawson Walker, CLHS

Long Jump Athlete Open Heptathlon: Landon Fallscheer, CLHS

Long Jump Open Outdoor Pentathlon: Elkan Ekhator, Holy Rosary

Shot Put 6 kg Open Outdoor Pentathlon: Seth Grundner, CLHS

Javelin Throw 500g Open Heptathlon: Landon Fallscheer, CLHS

Javelin Throw Open Heptathlon: Kyle Lobb, CLHS

100 Meter Dash Open Intelle Ambulatory Open intellectual: Shawn Lysons, St. Paul Regional

200 Meter Dash Ambulatory Ambulatory Open intellectual: Shawn Lysons, St. Paul Regional

Shot Put Amb/ID 4 kg Ambulatory Open intellectual: Shawn Lysons, St. Paul Regional

Mixed 4×400 Meter Relay Open: St. Paul Regional…Nicolas Beaudoin, Kaitlyn Foote, Caitlyn Quinton, Brennan Riopel

 

 

 

 

 

About Michael Menzies

Menzies is the editor-at-large for Connected Media Inc. Born and raised in Vermilion, he started in May 2018 during his NAIT Radio and Television practicum and reports on local politics, sports, and community issues. He became the Bonnyville Pontiacs play-by-play voice during the 2019-20 season. He also comments on provincial and national issues. Menzies hosts Connected! Evening Monday-Thursday at 5 o’clock. He also likes to buy books and read some of them.