fbpx
Saturday , 16 October 2021

LSAA cross-country run sees hundreds of kids hit the trails

The Lakeland Schools Athletic Association hit the trails and schools from across the area came to Cold Lake for their annual junior high cross-country running event.

The Association is the local sports group that includes public, Catholic and French schools from Lac La Biche to Bonnyville to Cold Lake area that puts on competitions in various sports, including volleyball, basketball, mountain biking, badminton, and track and field.

Hundreds of students from Grades 5-9 participated in the run, winning ribbons for top finishes and competing for their schools.

The Grade 9 students ran 3km and the Grade 5s ran 1.5km.

Here are the results:

Intermediate Girls

1st Jessica Walsh – Nelson Heights Middle School 9.10

2nd Jordyn Skarsen – H.E. Bourgoin School 9.15

3rd Danielle Antoniuk – École des Beaux-Lacs 9.28

4th Kylea Butt – Assumption School 9.30

5th Brayden Stewart – Nelson Heights Middle School 9.52

6th Jersey Hollingshead – Nelson Heights Middle School 9.56

7th Janique Dumont – École des Beaux-Lacs 9.57

8th Laura Ryll – H.E. Bourgoin School 10.53

9th Patricia Epane – École Voyageur 10.55

10th Taylor Wiklund – H.E. Bourgoin School 10.56

Intermediate Boys

1st Alexai Fadeyiw – Cold Lake Middle School 8.06

2nd Ethan Amyotte – École des Beaux-Lacs 8.08

3rd Jaxon Fuder – Nelson Heights Middle School 8.17

4th Jack Nichol – Nelson Heights Middle School 8.44

5th Ethan Blakie – Cold Lake Middle School 8.53

6th Joey Bienvenu – Iron River School 8.54

7th Nathaniel Miller – École Dr. Brosseau School 8.547

8th Nate Wolgien – H.E. Bourgoin School 9.19

9th Dmitri Storoschuk – Nelson Heights Middle School 9.25

10th Atley Chachula – H.E. Bourgoin School 9.30

Junior Girls

1st Ainsly Stasuik – Assumption School 8.27

2nd Hayden Midford – Assumption School 8.29

3rd Alice Roy – École Voyageur 8.33

4th Isabella Watters – École Dr. Brosseau School 8.42

5th Vanessa Boehk – H.E. Bourgoin School 8.45

6th Lily Brundige – Iron River School 8.51

7th Andie Grambo – École Dr. Brosseau School 9.09

8th Kalie Cole – École Dr. Brosseau School 9.11

9th Brielle Sylvestre – École des Beaux-Lacs 9.12

10th Jaymie Nickel – Nelson Heights Middle School 9.13

Junior Boys

1st Jaydin Wilkins – Cold Lake Middle School 7.48

2nd Tyler Smith – École Dr. Brosseau School 7.54

3rd Jaxon Prybysh – H.E. Bourgoin School 8.01

4th Cash Seguin – Holy Cross Elementary 8.02

5h Darius Whitford – Nelson Heights Middle School 8.05

6th Mason Benko – École Dr. Brosseau School 8.07

7th Chase Adams – Cold Lake Middle School 8.08

8th Lane Babb – École Dr. Brosseau School 8.11

9th Teagan Dadey – H.E. Bourgoin School 8.32

10th Kaden Lewis – Nelson Heights Middle School 8.35

Novice Girls

1st Payton Perras – Nelson Heights Middle School 6.41

2nd Ava Blakie – Home School 6.42

3rd Sienna Badger – Elizabeth Settlement School 6.48

4th Brandy Boisvert – St-Dominic School 6.50

5th Hadley Fuder – Nelson Heights Middle School 6.51

6th Emily Kozun – Nelson Heights Middle School 6.58

7th Payton Ference – H.E. Bourgoin School 6.59

8th Victoria Crampton – Holy Cross Elementary 7.02

9th Elyse Jacob – H.E. Bourgoin School 7.06

10th Ireland Munro – Cold Lake Middle School 7.10

Novice Boys

1st Andrew Grzela – École Voyageur 6.15

2nd Britton Irvine – Iron River School 6.32

3rd Nate Crook – École des Beaux-Lacs 6.38

4th Devin Coonce – Holy Cross Elementary 6.40

5th Dylan Deets – Nelson Heights Middle School 6.42

6th Benjamin Dybaylo – St-Dominic School 6.47

7th Rylan Emigh – H.E. Bourgoin School 6.49

8th Michael Levesque – École Dr. Brosseau School 6.50

9th Ivan Wowk – Nelson Heights Middle School 6.52

10th Dane Archibald – Nelson Heights Middle School 6.54

Seniors Girls

1st Alexandra MacLeod – Cold Lake High School 12.43

2nd Faith Donovaan – Assumption School 13.22

3rd Abby Haley – Bonnyville Centralized High School 13.24

4th Faith Dizon – J.A. Williams High School 13.25

5th Samantha Cey – École Notre-Dame High School 13.31

6th Rylie Landry – École Notre-Dame High School 13.39

7th Sophia Legault – École des Beaux-Lacs 13.46

8th Morgan Gillis – École Notre-Dame High School 13.48

9th Kiara Periard-Endel – Assumption School 14.00

10th Olivia Lafond – École des Beaux-Lacs 14.05

Seniors Boys

1st Ashton Cumby – École Notre-Dame High School 11.09

2nd Dylan Hebert – École Notre-Dame High School 11.19

3rd Bret MacLeod – Cold Lake High School 11.27

4th Tom Grzela – Assumption School 11.28

5th Isaiah Watters – École Notre-Dame High School 11.36

6th Braiden Johannesson – École Notre-Dame High School 11.37

7th Jordan Barrett – École Notre-Dame High School 11.42

8th Drew Molde – École Notre-Dame High School 11.48

9th Jaret Boulianne – École Notre-Dame High School 11.52

10th Zaxton Blake – Bonnyville Centralized High School 11.56

Tyro Girls

1st Kendra Stewart – Nelson Heights Middle School 7.12

2nd Memphis Theroux – École Dr. Brosseau School 7.22

3rd Maddi Jo Irvine – Iron River School 7.31

4th Irelyn Parrot – Aurora Middle School 7.33

5th Naveigh Forster – Nelson Heights Middle School 7.35

6th Annalise Swinamer – Nelson Heights Middle School 7.36

7th Nyla Guitoban – Holy Cross Elementary, 7.40

8th Emma Mayne – St-Dominic School 7.41

9th Olivia Swansburg – Art Smith Aviation Academy 7.46

10th Faith Martyniuk – Nelson Heights Middle School 7.49

Tyro Boys

1st Ilijah Watters – École Dr. Brosseau School 6.21

2nd Ethan Jacknife – Elizabeth Settlement School 6.26

3rd Seth Bujold – École des Beaux-Lacs 6.37

4th Rogan Rivard – École Dr. Brosseau School 6.40

5th Kenneth Madge – École Dr. Brosseau School 6.40

6th Kyle Welsh – École Dr. Brosseau School 6.51

7th Mason Mercier – École Dr. Brosseau School 6.52

8th Cooper Vaters – H.E. Bourgoin School 7.05

9th Matthieu Menard- École des Beaux-Lacs 7.09

10th Hunter Cardinal – École Dr. Brosseau School 7.12

2019 Cross-Country Team Results

Tyro Boys – – École Dr. Brosseau School (28 points)

Tyro Girls – Nelson Heights Middle School (33 points)

Novice Boys – Nelson Heights Middle School (55 points)

Novice Girls – Nelson Heights Middle School (39 points)

Junior Boys – – École Dr. Brosseau School (42 points)

Junior Girls – – École Dr. Brosseau School (44 points)

Intermediate Boys – Nelson Heights Middle School (41 points)

Intermediate Girls – École des Beaux-Lacs (56 points)

Senior Boys – Notre Dame High (21 points)

Senior Girls – Notre Dame High (46 points)

 

About Michael Menzies

Menzies is the editor-at-large for Connected Media Inc. Born and raised in Vermilion, he started in May 2018 during his NAIT Radio and Television practicum and reports on local politics, sports, and community issues. He became the Bonnyville Pontiacs play-by-play voice during the 2019-20 season. He also comments on provincial and national issues. Menzies hosts Connected! Evening Monday-Thursday at 5 o’clock. He also likes to buy books and read some of them.