fbpx

St. Paul Regional wins 3A track zones, F.G. Miller takes home 2A

A view of Scott Park during track and field zones in Bonnyville on Wednesday. Photo credit: Paul Bourgoin. 

F.G. Miller High School and St. Paul Regional High School walked away as zone champions at the track and field zones in Bonnyville on Wednesday.

F.G. Miller took home the 2A banner after edging out BCHS by roughly 100 points, while SPRHS nearly doubled the second place finished to win the 3A banner.

Glendon, winners of nine straight 1A Provincial championships, finished second in their division, falling six points behind St. Mary’s Catholic school from Vegreville.

Roughly 100 student-athletes from the lakeland will head to Track and Field Provincials in Calgary on June 7-8.

Results:

Girls 14-16 100 Meter Dash Junior

Gold – Hebert, Taylor St Paul Regional

Girls 14-16 800 Meter Run Junior

Silver – Langevin, Abby Glendon

Girls 14-16 1500 Meter Run Junior

Gold – Cadieux, Jayde Cold Lake High School

Silver – Graling, Denver St Paul Regional

Girls 14-16 3000 Meter Run Junior

Gold – Graling, Denver St Paul Regional

Girls 14-16 4×100 Meter Relay Junior

Silver – Ecole des Beaux Lacs

1) Ballash, Katie 2) Gratton, Faith

3) Antoniuk, Kristen 4) Larocque, Brianna

Girls 14-16 High Jump Junior

Gold – McMillan, Jade Cold Lake Hi

Girls 14-16 Pole Vault Junior

Gold – Hebert, Taylor St Paul Regional

Girls 14-16 Long Jump Junior

Gold – Hebert, Taylor St Paul Regional

Girls 14-16 Triple Jump Junior

Gold – Hebert, Taylor St Paul Regional 10.79m

Girls 14-16 Shot Put 3 kg Junior

Gold – Baynes, Talliya Vilna 10.17m

Girls 14-16 Discus Throw 1 kg Junior

Gold – Dort, Sherease Ecole Mallaig 25.36m 15

Silver – Hagen, Kaydence Glendon 23.94m 14

Girls 14-16 Javelin Throw 500 g Junior

Silver – Smith, Payton Ecole Mallaig 27.54m

Girls 14-17 100 Meter Dash Intermediate

Gold – Sartain, Alese Bchs

Silver – Ouellette, Monique Beaux-Lacs

Girls 14-17 200 Meter Dash Intermediate

Gold – Sartain, Alese BCHS

Girls 14-17 400 Meter Dash Intermediate

Gold – Horyn, Sydney CLHS

Silver – Toutant, Laura J.A. Williams High

Girls 14-17 800 Meter Run Intermediate

Gold – Toutant, Laura J.A. Williams High

Girls 14-17 1500 Meter Run Intermediate

Silver – Roy, Anita CLHS

Girls 14-17 3000 Meter Run Intermediate

Silver – Roy, Anita CLHS

Girls 14-17 4×100 Meter Relay Intermediate

Gold – Bonnyville Centralized

1) Sartain, Alese 2) Wolgein, Maddie

3) Beck, Mikaylee 4) Haley, Grace

Silver – District 1

1) Houle, Alyssa 2) Brousseau, Jessica

3) Doonanco, Georgia 4) Pasitney, Sophie

Girls 14-17 Long Jump Intermediate

Gold – Sartain, Alese BCHS

Girls 14-17 Triple Jump Intermediate

Gold – Horyn, Sydney CLHS

Girls 14-17 Shot Put 3 kg Intermediate

Gold – Han, Sarah Assumption

Girls 14-17 Discus Throw 1 kg Intermediate

Gold – Han, Sarah Assumption

Silver – Doonanco, Georgia St Paul Regional

Girls 14-17 Javelin Throw 500 g Intermediate

Gold – Brousseau, Jessica St Paul Regional

Girls 14-19 400 Meter Dash Senior

Silver – Lester, Christine Assumption

Girls 14-19 800 Meter Run Senior

Gold – Tran, Janelle Glendon

Silver – Zieverink, Abby St Paul Regional

Girls 14-19 1500 Meter Run Senior

Gold – Crowe, Sydney J.R. Robson High

Silver – Thiel, Maria CLHS

Girls 14-19 3000 Meter Run Senior

Gold – Crowe, Sydney J.R. Robson High

Silver – Thiel, Maria CLHS

Girls 14-19 4×100 Meter Relay Senior

Gold – St Paul Regional High

1) Riopel, Brooklyn 2) Fedoruk, Taylor

3) Bailey, Shelby 4) Bespalko, Sydnie

Girls 14-19 Pole Vault Senior

Silver – Bailey, Shelby St Paul Regional

Girls 14-19 Triple Jump Senior

Silver – Bailey, Shelby St Paul Regional

Girls 14-19 Discus Throw 1 kg Senior

Silver – Dell, Keeley Glendon

Girls 14-19 Javelin Throw 600 g Senior

Silver – Baker, Abby FG Miller High

Girls 14-19 300 Meter Hurdles 76 cm, 30″ Open

Silver – Boisvert, Milla St Paul Regional

Girls 14-19 4×400 Meter Relay Open

Gold – District 3

1) Cadieux, Jayde 2) Toutant, Laura

3) Lester, Christine 4) Ballash, Katie

Silver – District 1

1) Sallstrom, Georgia 2) Bespalko, Sydnie

3) Chartrand, Paityne 4) Houle, Alyssa

Girls 14-19 100 Meter Dash Open Outdoor Pentathlon

Silver – Fedoruk, Taylor St Paul Regional

Girls 14-19 800 Meter Run Open Outdoor Pentathlon

Silver – Fedoruk, Taylor St Paul Regional

Girls 14-19 High Jump Open Outdoor Pentathlon

Silver – Fedoruk, Taylor St Paul Regional

Girls 14-19 Shot Put Shot Put 3kg Open Outdoor Pentathlon

Silver – Fedoruk, Taylor St Paul Regional

Girls 14-19 100 Meter Dash Open Intelle Ambulatory Open intellectual

Silver – Mounce, Alanna St Paul Regional

Girls 14-19 200 Meter Dash Ambulatory Ambulatory Open intellectual

Gold – Mounce, Alanna St Paul Regional

Girls 14-19 Shot Put Amb/ID 3kg Ambulatory Open intellectual

Gold – Mounce, Alanna St Paul Regional

Silver – Janvier, Kayla St Paul Regional

 

Boys

Boys 14-16 400 Meter Dash Junior

Gold – Bryden, Clay J.R. Robson High

Silver – Dumont, Caleb Beaux-Lacs

Boys 14-16 800 Meter Run Junior

Gold – Bryden, Clay J.R. Robson High

Silver – Wiebe, Garrison J.A. Williams High

Boys 14-16 1500 Meter Run Junior

Silver – Dumont, Caleb Beaux-Lacs 4:43.8 14

Boys 14-16 3000 Meter Run Junior

Silver – Hyshka, Cameron New Myrnam High

Boys 14-16 100 Meter Hurdles 84 cm, 33″ Junior

Gold – Pichette, Matis CLHS

Boys 14-16 High Jump Junior

Silver – Nazarchuk, Devon FG Miller High

Boys 14-16 Pole Vault Junior

Gold – Funk, Thomas Glendon

Boys 14-16 Long Jump Junior

Gold – Martin, Mateo St Paul Regional

Boys 14-16 Discus Throw 1.5 kg Junior

Gold – Richter, Luka Bchs

Silver – Moisey, Treston m Ecole Mallaig

Boys 14-16 Javelin Throw 700 g Junior

Gold – Klassen, David Two Hills

Silver – Grieg, James Marwayne Jubilee

Boys 14-17 100 Meter Dash Intermediate

Gold – Sartain, Mason BCHS

Silver – Eremko, Dylan J.R. Robson High

Boys 14-17 200 Meter Dash Intermediate

Gold – Sartain, Mason BCHS

Silver – Eremko, Dylan J.R. Robson High

Boys 14-17 400 Meter Dash Intermediate

Gold – Ree, Samuel J.R. Robson High

Silver – Becotte, Danik CLHS

Boys 14-17 400 Meter Dash Intermediate

Gold – Ree, Samuel J.R. Robson High

Silver – Dubrule, Dustin St Paul Regional

Boys 14-17 1500 Meter Run Intermediate

Gold – Nilsson, Phil Marwayne Jubilee

Silver – Dubrule, Dustin St Paul Regional

Boys 14-17 3000 Meter Run Intermediate

Gold – Nilsson, Phil Marwayne Jubilee

Boys 14-17 100 Meter Hurdles 84 cm,33″ Intermediate

Gold – Meyer, Lucas J.A. Williams High

Boys 14-17 4×100 Meter Relay Intermediate

Gold – St Paul Regional High

1) Tichkowsky, Kyler 2) Masse, Tristan

3) Labant, Kurtis 4) Adebayo, Gideon

Silver – Ecole des Beaux Lacs

1) Bernier, Daniel 2) Gamache, Xavier

3) Roy, Antoni 4) Gratton, Justin

Boys 14-17 High Jump Intermediate

Silver – Gratton, Justin Ecole des Beaux-Lacs

Boys 14-17 Pole Vault Intermediate

Gold – Gamblin, Rocky Glendon

Boys 14-17 Long Jump Intermediate

Gold – Adebayo, Gideon St Paul Regional

Silver – Sartain, Mason BCHS

Boys 14-17 Triple Jump Intermediate

Gold – Priestley, Cole CLHS

Silver – Kinaschuk, Garret FG Miller High

Boys 14-17 Shot Put 5 kg Intermediate

Gold – Waitr, James BCHS

Silver – Labant, Kurtis St Paul Regional

Boys 14-17 Discus Throw 1.5 kg Intermediate

Gold – Waitr, James BCHS

Silver – Christians, Brady BCHS

Boys 14-17 Javelin Throw 700 g Intermediate

Gold – Waitr, James BCHS

Boys 14-19 100 Meter Dash Senior

Gold – James, Javar St Paul Regional

Silver -vFodchuk, Ben St Paul Regional

Boys 14-19 200 Meter Dash Senior

Gold – James, Javar St Paul Regional

Boys 14-19 400 Meter Dash Senior

Silver – Breast, Owen St Paul Regional

Boys 14-19 800 Meter Run Senior

Silver – Simpson, Carter CLHS

Boys 14-19 1500 Meter Run Senior

Silver – Simpson, Carter CLHS

Boys 14-19 3000 Meter Run Senior

Silver – Simpson, Carter CLHS

Boys 14-19 100 Meter Hurdles 91 cm, 36″ Senior

Gold – Hebert, Daniel St Paul Regional

Silver – James, Javar St Paul Regional

Boys 14-19 4×100 Meter Relay Senior

Gold – District 1

1) James, Javar 2) Fodchuk, Ben

3) Foote, Josh 4) Ockerman, Corbin

Boys 14-19 High Jump Senior

Gold – Khan, Hassan CLHS

Silver – Stenhouse, Ty J.R. Robson High

Boys 14-19 Pole Vault Senior

Silver – Wosminity, Dawson Glendon

Boys 14-19 Long Jump Senior

Gold – Ockerman, Corbin FG Miller

Silver – Khan, Hassan CLHS

Boys 14-19 Triple Jump Senior

Gold – Khan, Hassan CLHS

Boys 14-19 Shot Put 6 kg Senior

Gold – Scotton, Caleb BCHS

Boys 14-19 Discus Throw 1.75 kg Senior

Gold – Dumbleton, Jordan Two Hills

Boys 14-19 Javelin Throw 800g Senior

Gold – Wosminity, Dawson Glendon

Boys 14-19 300 Meter Hurdles 84 cm, 33″ Open

Silver – Mistol, Brad St Paul Regional

Boys 14-19 4×400 Meter Relay Open

Gold – J.R. Robson High

1) Eremko, Dylan 2) Bryden, Clay

3) Garnier, Logan 4) Ree, Samuel

Boys 14-19 Open Outdoor Pentathlon

Gold – Hebert, Daniel St Paul Regional