fbpx

Lakeland under air quality advisory from wildfire smoke

Bonnyville on Thursday morning with a hazy sky.

Bonnyville, M.D., Lac La Biche, and County of St. Paul have been put under a special air quality advisory due to the smoke from fires in Northern Alberta.

The advisory was issued early Thursday morning.

In central parts of the province smoke is expected to move back north by Friday morning as the flow shifts to southeasterly.

Individuals may experience symptoms such as increased coughing, throat irritation, headaches or shortness of breath. Children, seniors, and those with cardiovascular or lung disease, such as asthma, are especially at risk.

People with lung diseases, such as asthma and COPD, can be particularly sensitive to air pollution. They will generally experience more serious health effects at lower levels. Pollution can aggravate their diseases, leading to increased medication use, doctor and emergency room visits, and hospital visits.

Stay inside if you have breathing difficulties. Find an indoor place that’s cool and ventilated. Using an air conditioner that cools and filters air may help. If you open the windows you may let in more polluted air. If your home isn’t air-conditioned, consider going to a public place (library, shopping mall, recreation centre) that is air-conditioned.

For more information please visit Alberta Health Services at www.albertahealthservices.ca/news/air.aspx.