Track and Field Athletes set for Provincials in Red Deer

This weekend dozens of student-athletes from across the Lakeland region will be competing in the ASAA (Alberta Schools’ Athletic Association) Track and Field Provincial Championship in Red Deer.

The 64 athletes descending to Lindsay Thurber High School for the Provincial track meet on June 1-2 qualified by medalling at the northeast zone championships in Lloydminster on May 23. A live broadcast can be found through ASAA’s website along with a full event schedule for both days of competition.

 

Bonnyville Centralized High School:

Alese Sartain (100m, 200m, Long Jump, 4×100)

Hannah Bouvier (800m)

Mason Sartain (100m, 200m, Long Jump, 4×100)

James Wiatr (Shot put, Discus, Javelin)

Colton Bamber (Pole Vault)

Cass Hutchison (Para Athlete) (100m, 200m)

 

Ecole Notre Dame High School:

Natalie Thompson

Brooke Ringuette

Grace Tkachuk

Scott Thackeray

Lee-Ann Demers

Georgia Doonanco

Mackenzie Nachuar

 

Cold Lake High School:

Danik Becotte (400m, 1500m, Relay)

Anthony Francis (Shot put)

Hassan Khan (Long Jump)

Jared Svoboda (200m, Relay)

Carter Simpson (1500m)

Jacob Keating (Relay)

Maria Thiel (1500m, 3000m)

Sydney Horyn (400m, Relay)

Andie Walker (200m, Relay)

Natasha Baumann (High Jump)

Jade McMillan (Relay)

Cole Priestly (Relay)

 

Assumption Junior Senior High School:

Christine Lester (400m, 4x400m)

Maddy Labonte (800m)

Sarah Han (Shot put, Discus)

 

St. Paul Regional High School:

Jessica Brousseau (Javelin)

Hannah Fauchet (1500m)

Taylor Fedoruk (200m)

Alycia Cole (4x400m)

Sydney Dubelt (Javelin)

Kaylee Kotowich (400m)

Tanielle Yacey (100m, 4x400m)

Alex Thomson (4x100m)

Dustin Dubrule (800m, 1500m, 3000m, 4x400m)

Daniel Hebert (Long Jump, Hurdles, 4x100m)

Owen Breast (Hurdles 4x400m)

Ben Fodchuk (4x100m)

Kurtis Labant (Shot put)

Christian Laramee (400m, 4x400m)

Brendon Fedoruk (4x400m)

Tyler Mcaliffe (100m, 200m, Shot put)

 

F.G. Miller Junior Senior High School:

Tyler Roth (Triple Jump, Long Jump)

Nick Anderson (800m)

Jaden Plaska (High Jump)

Brayden Fairbairn (Javelin)

Hayden Ludlage (Javelin)

DJ Drobot (3000m 4×100)

 

Ashmont Secondary School:

Byron Steinhauer (Hurdles)

Sadie Houle (Shot put)

 

Glendon:

Janelle Tran (Hurdles, 800m)

Keeley Dell (Pole Vault)

Emily Aylesworth (Pole Vault)

Paxton Gamblin (200m, Hurdles, Triple Jump, Pole Vault)

Brooke Skrypichayko (Shot put, Discus, Javelin and Pole Vault)

Karlee Voltner (Pole Vault)

Rocky Gamblin (Pole Vault, High Jump)

Dawson Wosminity (Pole Vault)

Brett Foley (Pole Vault)

Jessie Losberg (High Jump)

Glendon has won eight consecutive 1A Track and Field Provincial Championships.

Ecole des Beaux-Lacs: 

 

Monique Ouellette (4x100m)