fbpx
Saturday , 23 October 2021

Special air quality alert issued by Environment Canada for Lakeland

Smoke from a wildfire near Hudson Bay, SK is causing elevated values of fine particulate matter in parts of Alberta and the Lakeland Region.

Environment Canada issued the Special air quality alert at 1:47 p.m. on October 5.

Individuals may experience symptoms such as increased coughing, throat irritation, headaches or shortness of breath. Children, seniors, and those with cardiovascular or lung disease, such as asthma, are especially at risk.

People with lung diseases, such as asthma and COPD, can be particularly sensitive to air pollution. They will generally experience more serious health effects at lower levels. Pollution can aggravate their diseases, leading to increased medication use, doctor and emergency room visits, and hospital visits.

Special air quality statement in effect for:

  • Beaver Co. near Viking and Kinsella
  • City of Lloydminster Alb.
  • Co. of Minburn near Innisfree Lavoy and Ranfurly
  • Co. of Minburn near Minburn and Mannville
  • Co. of Two Hills near Myrnam and Derwent
  • Co. of Two Hills near Two Hills and Brosseau
  • Co. of Vermilion River near Dewberry and Clandonald
  • Co. of Vermilion River near Islay and McNabb Sanctuary
  • Co. of Vermilion River near Kitscoty and Marwayne
  • Co. of Vermilion River near Paradise Valley
  • Co. of Vermilion River near Tulliby Lake
  • Co. of Vermilion River near Vermilion
  • Flagstaff Co. near Alliance and Bellshill Lake
  • Flagstaff Co. near Killam and Sedgewick
  • Flagstaff Co. near Lougheed and Hardisty
  • M.D. of Provost near Czar Metiskow and Cadogan
  • M.D. of Provost near Hughenden Amisk and Kessler
  • M.D. of Provost near Provost and Hayter
  • M.D. of Wainwright near Chauvin Dillberry Lake and Roros
  • M.D. of Wainwright near Edgerton and Koroluk Landslide
  • M.D. of Wainwright near Irma
  • M.D. of Wainwright near Wainwright

If you or those in your care are exposed to wildfire smoke, consider taking extra precautions to reduce your exposure. Wildfire smoke is a constantly-changing mixture of particles and gases which includes many chemicals that can harm your health.

Conditions are expected to improve later today.

[email protected]

About Arthur C. Green

Arthur C. Green is from Whitbourne Newfoundland and graduated from the CNA Journalism Program. Arthur also studied Business Marketing and Political Science at Memorial University in Essex England and St. John's Newfoundland. Green has worked for such organizations as CBC, CBC Radio, NTV, Saltwire, Great West Media, CKLB Radio, Vista Radio, and Postmedia. He also loves Jiggs Dinner!