fbpx
Thursday , 24 June 2021

Blizzards Blast through a successful final race at Kinosoo Ridge

Pictured: Kinosoo Blizzards Alpine Ski Team. Image provided by Marie Ilchuk 

The Kinosoo Blizzards Alpine Ski Team welcomed three clubs to the hill for their annual Blizzard Blast over the weekend. Coach Jarred Pawlowski says overall the club did fantastic and has really improved this season.

“We saw some extremely talented skiers of all ages come out and some exceptionally fast time,” stated the coach. “And even more loud cheers from all the teams!” Pawlowski explained that although the races are competitive in nature, the kids really come together to cheer everyone on. “They’re going to make lifelong memories.”

The Kinosoo Ridge Blizzard Blast is a two-day sanctioned Alberta Alpine Ski Association competition for the North Zone. This year’s event included 76 Nancy Greene racers, ages U-6, U-8, U-10, and U-12, from 4 ski clubs; Parkland Racers Ski Club, Rabbit Hill Ski Club, Kinosoo Blizzards Alpine Ski Team, and Snow Valley Racing Association

“We had a couple racers that podiumed within the top three for the first time this year. As well, there’s a few racers that have never hit the podium, that hit the podium this time,” the coach said he was very proud of the racers.

Pawlowski would like to thank the volunteers who helped make the races a success, “thank you, thank you, thank you!”, he boosted. “The team couldn’t survive without the volunteers and our sponsors. It’s like one large family and it’s fantastic.”

Pawlowski ended the races on Sunday stating he’s already looking forward to next season. “I’m ready for next year,” he laughed.

 

RESULTS FOR COLD LAKE BLIZZARDS COMPETITORS: SATURDAY SLALOM RACE #1

5 year old GIRLS

  • Sophie Iverson, Gold medal
  • Hattie Johnson, Bronze medal
  • Elizabeth Dechaine, 4th place ribbon

5 year old BOYS

  • Dawson Kalinsky, Silver medal

6 year old GIRLS

  • Reese Ilchuk, 5th place ribbon

6 year old BOYS

  • Cooper Kalinsky, Bronze medal
  • Ryan Pearce, 4th place ribbon
  • Aiden Ilchuk, 5th place ribbon

7 year old GIRLS

  • Ellie Pearse, Gold medal
  • Samantha Hornseth, Silver medal
  • Rosalind Iverson, Bronze medal

7 year old BOYS

  • Tyler Holthe, 4th place ribbon
  • Jay Holthe, 5th place ribbon

8 year old GIRLS

  • Annabelle Iverson, Bronze medal

8 year old BOYS

  • Emmett Brosseau, 4th place ribbon
  • Benjamin Levesque, 5th place ribbon
  • Ramius Aspen, 7th place ribbon

9 year old GIRLS

  • Reighynn Pawlowski, 4th place ribbon

9 year old BOYS

  • Dylan Dechaine, Gold medal
  • Ryley Holthe, 4th place ribbon
  • Connor Woods, 5th place ribbon
  • Drew Pearse, 6th place ribbon
  • Ryland Murphy, 8th place ribbon

10 year old GIRLS

  • Eva Schafer, Bronze medal

10 year old BOYS

  • Michael Levesque, Gold medal
  • Cruz Harris, Silver medal

11 year old GIRLS

  • Baylie Janiec, Gold medal

11 year old BOYS

  • Everett Pawlowski, Bronze medal

RESULTS FOR COLD LAKE BLIZZARDS COMPETITORS: SATURDAY SLALOM RACE #2

5 year old GIRLS

  • Sophie Iverson, Silver medal
  • Hattie Johnson, Bronze medal
  • Elizabeth Dechaine, 4th place ribbon

5 year old BOYS

  • Dawson Kalinsky, Gold medal

6 year old GIRLS

  • Reese Ilchuk, Bronze medal

6 year old BOYS

  • Aiden Ilchuk, Bronze medal
  • Cooper Kalinsky, 4th place ribbon
  • Ryan Pearce, 5th place ribbon

7 year old GIRLS

  • Ellie Pearse, Gold medal
  • Samantha Hornseth, Silver medal
  • Rosalind Iverson, Bronze medal

7 year old BOYS

  • Tyler Holthe, 4th place ribbon
  • Jay Holthe, 5th place ribbon

8 year old GIRLS

  • Annabelle Iverson, Silver medal

8 year old BOYS

  • Emmett Brosseau, 5th place ribbon
  • Benjamin Levesque, 6th place ribbon
  • Ramius Aspen, 7th place ribbon

9 year old GIRLS

  • Reighynn Pawlowski, 4th place ribbon

9 year old BOYS

  • Dylan Dechaine, Gold medal
  • Ryley Holthe, 4th place ribbon
  • Connor Woods, 6th place ribbon
  • Ryland Murphy, 7th place ribbon
  • Drew Pearse, 8th place ribbon

10 year old GIRLS

  • Eva Schafer, Gold medal

10 year old BOYS

  • Cruz Harris, Silver medal
  • Michael Levesque, Bronze medal

11 year old GIRLS

  • Baylie Janiec, Silver medal

11 year old BOYS

  • Everett Pawlowski, Bronze medal
  • Zachary Martial, 6th place ribbon

RESULTS FOR COLD LAKE BLIZZARDS COMPETITORS: SUNDAY GIANT SLALOM RACE #1

5 year old GIRLS

  • Sophie Iverson, Gold medal
  • Celia Pearse, Bronze medal
  • Elizabeth Dechaine, 4th place ribbon
  • Hattie Johnson, 5th place ribbon

5 year old BOYS

  • Dawson Kalinsky, Gold medal

6 year old GIRLS

  • Reese Ilchuk, 4th place ribbon

6 year old BOYS

  • Aiden Ilchuk, Bronze medal
  • Cooper Kalinsky, 4th place ribbon

7 year old GIRLS

  • Samantha Hornseth, Gold medal
  • Ellie Pearse, Silver medal
  • Rosalind Iverson, Bronze medal

7 year old BOYS

  • Tyler Holthe, Bronze medal
  • Jay Holthe, 5th place ribbon

8 year old GIRLS

  • Annabelle Iverson, Silver medal

8 year old BOYS

  • Ramius Aspen, 4th place ribbon
  • Benjamin Levesque, 5th place ribbon
  • Emmett Brosseau, 7th place ribbon

9 year old GIRLS

  • Reighynn Pawlowski, 5th place ribbon

9 year old BOYS

  • Dylan Dechaine, Silver medal
  • Ryley Holthe, Bronze medal
  • Ryland Murphy, 5th place ribbon
  • Connor Woods, 7th place ribbon

10 year old GIRLS

  • Eva Schafer, Silver medal

10 year old BOYS

  • Michael Levesque, Silver medal
  • Cruz Harris, Bronze medal

11 year old GIRLS

  • Baylie Janiec, Silver medal

11 year old BOYS

  • Everett Pawlowski, Bronze medal
  • Zachary Martial, 6th place ribbon

 

RESULTS FOR COLD LAKE BLIZZARDS COMPETITORS: SUNDAY GIANT SLALOM RACE #2

5 year old GIRLS

  • Sophie Iverson, Gold medal
  • Celia Pearse, Silver medal
  • Elizabeth Dechaine, 4th place ribbon
  • Hattie Johnson, 5th place ribbon

5 year old BOYS

  • Dawson Kalinsky, Silver medal

6 year old GIRLS

  • Reese Ilchuk, Bronze medal

6 year old BOYS

  • Aiden Ilchuk, Bronze medal
  • Cooper Kalinsky, 4th place ribbon

7 year old GIRLS

  • Ellie Pearse, Gold medal
  • Samantha Hornseth, Silver medal
  • Rosalind Iverson, Bronze medal

7 year old BOYS

  • Tyler Holthe, Bronze medal
  • Jay Holthe, 5th place ribbon

8 year old GIRLS

  • Annabelle Iverson, Bronze medal

8 year old BOYS

  • Benjamin Levesque, Bronze medal
  • Ramius Aspen, 5th place ribbon
  • Emmett Brosseau, 6th place ribbon

9 year old GIRLS

  • Reighynn Pawlowski, Bronze medal

9 year old BOYS

  • Dylan Dechaine, Silver medal
  • Ryley Holthe, Bronze medal
  • Ryland Murphy, 5th place ribbon
  • Connor Woods, 6th place ribbon

10 year old GIRLS

  • Eva Schafer, Silver medal

10 year old BOYS

  • Cruz Harris, Silver medal
  • Michael Levesque, Bronze medal

11 year old GIRLS

  • Baylie Janiec, Silver medal

11 year old BOYS

  • Everett Pawlowski, Silver medal
  • Zachary Martial, 6th place ribbon

 

The first Kinosoo Ridge Blizzard Blast was in 2016, making this our fourth race in what has become an annual event at Kinosoo Ridge Snow Resort. The Kinosoo Ridge Blizzard Blast is hosted by the Cold Lake Alpine Ski Society.

About Jena Colbourne